Accident Summary Nr: 200211894 - Employee Collapses in Store and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309671626 | 01/25/2006 | 5311 | 452111 | Walmart Supercenter Store, Inc. #3518 |
Abstract: On December 28, 2005, Employee #1, a door greeter, was working for a large department chain. She started having difficulty breathing. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a hospital where she died 18 days later. The cause of death was due to hypoxic encephalopathy and cardiomyopathy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309671626 | Fatality | Other | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |