Accident Summary Nr: 200211886 - Employee Falls Backward from Scaffold and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309343978 | 11/08/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | South Texas Wood Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employee #1 had mounted a scaffold to assist his helper with straightening a loose board. As Employee #1 pulled on the board to straighten it, the board came loose. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward from the scaffold. He struck his head. He was taken immediately to Valley Regional Hospital by emergency medical services. He died at the hospital at 1:30 p.m. on November 5, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309343978 | Fatality | Other | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |