Accident Summary Nr: 200211878 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309903060 | 11/02/2005 | 7941 | 711310 | Hidalgo Events Center, Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving sections of hockey glass and placing them into an A-frame cart. Each of the glass sections measured 4-feet long by 8-feet wide and weighed approximately 400 lbs. As they were loading the cart, one section of glass, measuring 1.5-feet long by 8-feet wide, was removed from the cart to provide room for additional 4 feet by 8 foot sections. As they removed the one glass panel, a 4 foot by 8 foot glass panel was tilted forward with two coworkers holding the sides and Employee #1 located in the center. The tilted panel began to fall, causing their supervisor to order them to drop the panel and stay clear of the falling glass. The two coworkers, holding the glass panel, released their grip and ran. However, Employee #1, who was in the path of the falling panel, became trapped and was struck in the head by the falling glass piece. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309903060 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |