Accident Summary Nr: 200211860 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309343838 | 10/24/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Basic Industries Of South Texas, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a scaffold erector, was descending a fixed industrial ladder with a cage when he lost his footing and fell striking the landing below and subsequently fell over the platform guardrails 90 ft to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309343838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |