Accident Summary Nr: 200211852 - Employee Dies of Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309343721 | 10/18/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Parchman Oilfield Services |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Parchman Oilfield Services, was tallying and drifting pipe on a pipe rack. After falling to the ground, he became unconscious. Employees performed CPR, but were unable to revive Employee #1, who was pronounced dead on the scene of a heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309343721 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |