Accident Summary Nr: 200211852 - Employee Dies of Heat-Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 200211852 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30934372110/18/20051389213112Parchman Oilfield Services

Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Parchman Oilfield Services, was tallying and drifting pipe on a pipe rack. After falling to the ground, he became unconscious. Employees performed CPR, but were unable to revive Employee #1, who was pronounced dead on the scene of a heat-related illness.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309343721 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported