Accident Summary Nr: 200211845 - Employee Killed When Struck by a Blown Wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309343739 | 10/19/2005 | 1623 | 237120 | Gregory & Cook Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1, was struck and killed by a blown hand-wrench when a valve failed on a pipeline that was being hydrotested. Two Employees were in the blow down process and they were using a wrench to open a valve. As the valve opened it separated from the manifold. The wrench being used to open the valve was then blown, struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309343739 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |