Accident Summary Nr: 200211803 - Employee Is Killed in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309137552 | 06/10/2005 | 1321 | 211112 | Enterprise Products Operating L.P. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was overseeing a valve replacement and overhaul of pig launching equipment at a natural gas production facility. An unexpected release of flammable petroleum under pressure was ignited by a nearby production compressor. The flash fire burned and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309137552 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |