Accident Summary Nr: 200211795 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Broken Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309137891 | 07/20/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Scorpion Exploration And Production, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee was climbing the fixed ladder of the derrick on a work-over service rig at a well site. The crew was in the process of rigging up when the accident occurred. The employee was climbing the ladder in order to reach the rod basket. At a point approximately 45 to 50 feet above the rig floor, a ladder rung broke off when the employee grasped it and started to pull himself up. The employee fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309137891 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |