Accident Summary Nr: 200211761 - Employee Killed in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200211761 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30846936002/25/20054213484230Petrochem Transport, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just off-loaded a load of Methyl Butyl Ether (MTBE), a high flammable liquid used as a gasoline additive. The next load was to be another liquid. To avoid any possible contamination Employee #1 was going to vent the tank trailer to ensure that all of the previous product had dissipated. Employee #1 gathered up two Toro Leaf Blowers and extension cords and climbed to the top of the tank trailer and opened the hatch cover. The extension cords had already been plugged into a receptacle. Employee #1 placed the two blowers partially into the hatch opening. When the blowers were turned on an explosion occurred. The blowers were not explosion proof and not approved for this type of use. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to the head and died immediately.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, CORD SET, TANK CLEANING, EXPLOSION, PURGING, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308469360 Fatality Other Occupation not reported