Accident Summary Nr: 200211761 - Employee Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308469360 | 02/25/2005 | 4213 | 484230 | Petrochem Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just off-loaded a load of Methyl Butyl Ether (MTBE), a high flammable liquid used as a gasoline additive. The next load was to be another liquid. To avoid any possible contamination Employee #1 was going to vent the tank trailer to ensure that all of the previous product had dissipated. Employee #1 gathered up two Toro Leaf Blowers and extension cords and climbed to the top of the tank trailer and opened the hatch cover. The extension cords had already been plugged into a receptacle. Employee #1 placed the two blowers partially into the hatch opening. When the blowers were turned on an explosion occurred. The blowers were not explosion proof and not approved for this type of use. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to the head and died immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308469360 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |