Accident Summary Nr: 200211753 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by High Pressure Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200211753 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30866223806/01/20051623237120Kobra Sales & Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 1, 2005, an employer sent six employees to remove a 3- in. flow line from a plugged and abandoned oil and gas well. The employer used a pipe cutter to cut the 3-in. flow line at the 8-ft-tall standpipe after the handle of a ball valve had been turned to relieve gas pressure. There was no release indicating that anything was present. After the pipe was cut, there was a sudden and violent release of high pressure gas.

Keywords: STANDPIPE, GAS, OIL LINE, PIPE, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308662238 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported