Accident Summary Nr: 200211746 - Employee Is Killed While Installing Air Conditioner in Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308662139 | 05/20/2005 | 7623 | 811412 | Hess Air, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, who were A/C (air conditioning) technicians, were installing a new air handling unit in the attic of an apartment complex. The coworker went to get fittings for PVC (polyvinyl chloride) piping while Employee #1 was bending copper tubing. When the coworker returned, he found Employee #1 unconscious. Emergency medical services (EMS) was called, but EMS personnel were unable to resuscitate Employee #1, who had apparently been killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308662139 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |