Accident Summary Nr: 200211738 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest While Wiring Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308662212 | 05/26/2005 | 3061 | 326291 | Progressive Molded Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m., during the second shift on May 24, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned the task of installing wiring for a new plastic injection mold machine. The wiring ran through an in-ground concrete trench, from a conduit to the machine. Employee #1 began feeling poorly and stated he was going to the men's room. Employee #1 walked approximately 32 feet from the work area towards the men's room and collapsed. Coworkers found him lucid but disoriented. Employee #1 then lost consciousness and all vital signs. Coworkers administered CPR until emergency medical services (EMS) arrived. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308662212 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |