Accident Summary Nr: 200211704 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Drum and Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308530682 | 03/31/2005 | 5153 | 424510 | Interstate Grain Port Terminal |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning spilled grain from under a running conveyor, which was 5 ft above the ground. The underside of the conveyor belt was not guarded. Employee #1 was using a 1-in. air hose equipped with a ball valve and a 4-ft 0.5-in. diameter aluminum tip. Employee #1 and the air hose were caught and pulled over the drum, between the drum and the belt. The belt was moving at the speed of 87.36 ft per second. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308530682 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |