Accident Summary Nr: 200211696 - Employee Dies Due to Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308530930 | 04/27/2005 | 5153 | 425120 | Port Elevator-Brownsville, L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1 was shoveling grain located behind some flathouse doors. Employee #1 became engulfed by the grain and sunk to the spout region of the flathouse, where grain exits and enters on a conveyor belt. Coworkers attempted to rescue him, with no success. Emergency services were contacted, but before Employee #1 could be rescued he suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308530930 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |