Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200211688 - Employee Is Killed While Performing Maintenance On Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200211688 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30853065803/16/20057538811111Sechrist-Hall Co.

Abstract: On March 16, 2005, Employee #1 was located in a small, 1-bay maintenance shop, changing the transmission fluid in a pick-up truck that had its front wheels resting on portable ramps. The vehicle rolled off the ramps and struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 then became pinned between the underside of the vehicle frame and a concrete foundation. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, pinned, mechanic, caught between, struck by, pickup truck, motor vehicle, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308530658 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics