Accident Summary Nr: 200211662 - Employee's Arm Is Burned in Pants Presser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308530757 | 04/12/2005 | 7216 | 812320 | Pro Cleaners |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a steam pants-presser at a dry-cleaning facility. While she used her left arm to stretch and straighten a pair of pants in the machine, its top closed and locked on her arm. Employees could not unlock the machine; the top had to be lifted to permit Employee #1 to remove her arm. She was hospitalized for treatment of left forearm burns, including skin graft surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308530757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |