Accident Summary Nr: 200211647 - Tree Trimmer Is Killed When Crushed Between Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 200211647 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30853063303/21/20050783561730B&R Construction

Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1 and one or more coworkers were trimming a palm tree. They parked their bucket truck on an incline. They lifted the truck's outriggers when they were done, and the truck rolled back, into a dump truck parked behind the bucket truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the two truck beds and crushed. He was killed. The bucket truck's emergency brake was not operating.

Keywords: BRAKE, OUTRIGGER, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308530633 Fatality Other Occupation not reported