Accident Summary Nr: 200211639 - Employee is killed when struck by steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308530740 | 04/08/2005 | 4499 | 488390 | Esco Marine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 8, 2005, Employee #1 was using a 5 ft cutting torch to cut or break down a section of the vessel, St. Isabel into 2 ft by 2 ft pieces. The entire section of the vessel measured 12 ft, 8 in. in height by 16 ft, 3 in. in length. The employee had made a cut across of the steel approximately 2 ft in length on the backside of the steel, at each end, and at a height of 6 ft, 5 in. He then went to the opposing side and began cutting at the end where a support beam was located and causing some resistance. When the steel folded over, it struck the employee in the head and came to rest on his chest. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308530740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |