Accident Summary Nr: 200211621 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Rotating Counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 200211621 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30853069004/01/20051389213112Premium Well Drilling Inc Dba Texas Star Machine

Abstract: On April 1, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were taking measurements needed to repair an oil pumping unit that was not working because the pitman arm had disconnected from the north side of the crank arm and counterweight assembly. Employee #1 stepped into a pinch point area located between the stopped pumping unit base and the counterweight of the pumping unit. A winching device previously installed to immobilize the walking bar of the unit was accidentally released allowing the counterweight to rotate. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the counterweight.

Keywords: REPAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, OIL TANK, LUBRICATING FLUID, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PUMP, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308530690 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers