Accident Summary Nr: 200211613 - Employee Is Struch on Head and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308469394 | 03/04/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | Billy'S Lease Service, Inc Dba Jones & Allen |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, an employee was at a remote oil and gas well with an "A" frame winch truck to align the "horse head" pump. When the winch was used, there was equipment failure to the hoisting apparatus. The "A" frame fell and struck the foreman on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308469394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |