Accident Summary Nr: 200211589 - Employee Is Crushed by Truck Bed and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200211589 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30831098601/25/20051799238910C & G Liberty Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a load of sand at a residential building site. For unknown reasons Employee #1, the driver, was looking under the truck when the bed descended crushing his head between the frame and the truck bed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, UNTRAINED, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308310986 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating