Accident Summary Nr: 200211589 - Employee Is Crushed by Truck Bed and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308310986 | 01/25/2005 | 1799 | 238910 | C & G Liberty Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a load of sand at a residential building site. For unknown reasons Employee #1, the driver, was looking under the truck when the bed descended crushing his head between the frame and the truck bed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308310986 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |