Accident Summary Nr: 200211563 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Wheel Rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308310697 | 12/17/2004 | 7353 | 532412 | Nueces Farm Center Dba Nueces Power Equipment |
Abstract: On December 16, 2004, Employee #1 was removing a single-piece wheel rim from a Hyster forklift to repair the axle. He had removed the five small lug nuts and three of five large lug nuts when the wheel rim failed. Employee #1 was struck on his chest, causing massive internal injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308310697 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |