Accident Summary Nr: 200211530 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Crane Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308230309 | 11/18/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Vmc Signs Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an outdoor sign at a shopping mall. The sign, approximately 1,800 pounds, was suspended a few feet above ground by slings and a truck-mounted crane. They were following the safety rules listed in the vehicle's operator's manual. The vehicle's telescopic boom retracted unexpectedly, and Employee #1 was killed when his head was pinned under the sign.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308230309 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |