Accident Summary Nr: 200211514 - Employee Is Killed after Receiving Shock and Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307708149 | 06/28/2004 | 7629 | 811219 | First A-1 Electric Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2004, Employee #1 climbed a power pole, using a 30-foot aluminum extension ladder. He was to remove and replace three burned wires. Employee #1 was killed after he apparently contacted a 796-volt source, fell to the ground, and struck his head. An electrician did not verify if the current had been shut off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307708149 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |