Accident Summary Nr: 200211498 - Employee is killed in clothing compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307893636 | 08/02/2004 | 4226 | 493190 | Texas Rag Exports Inc Dba La Bodega Maria |
Abstract: On July 27, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic-powered compactor/baler machine at a large warehouse in a foreign trade zone. The machine baled used clothing into 100-lb bales. Employee #1 climbed under the machine for unknown reasons and was crushed when the machine was switched to release. Soon thereafter, he died of internal injuries. Employee #1 had received little or no training in the machine's operation. The machine's control panel labels and warning signage were poor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307893636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Compressing and compacting machine operators |