Accident Summary Nr: 200211480 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Caves-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200211480 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30789359407/29/20041623237110Ajcomm Serv Inc Dba Asc Paving

Abstract: Around 3:00 p.m. on July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was inside a trench, which was approximately 85 ft long, 28 ft wide and 25 ft deep. He was finishing up the work of laying a new 8-in. sewer pipe for that day. The employee was outside of the trench box, when the walls of the trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPE, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307893594 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse