Accident Summary Nr: 200211456 - Employee killed after being struck by a pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307225771 | 02/09/2004 | 1629 | 237990 | T. W. Laquay Dredging, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2004, Employee #1 was standing down track during a post dredging operation. During disassembly of a 24-in. polyethelyene pipe from the dump area, the pipe was pulled by a dozer across a wet field and up and over railroad tracks to the waters edge. The dozer had pulled the pipe as far as possible, leaving it in an arc with approximately 100 ft of pipe lying across the railroad tracks and down a 5 ft incline. The dozer proceeded to push the pipe at the center point of the arc causing the pipe to suddenly swing up and over the railroad tracks, striking the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307225771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Other |