Accident Summary Nr: 200211449 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Clamshell Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307119776 | 12/09/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Dix Shipping Co.,Inc |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, an employee was working on an excavator in the hold of a ship at the Port of Brownsville, Texas. He was struck and fatally crushed by a falling load. The load, consisting of a clamshell bucket and its contents, fell when the boom collapsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307119776 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |