Accident Summary Nr: 200211399 - Two employees killedwhile working in municipal sewer conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307050278 | 11/12/2003 | 7699 | 562998 | L & B Vactor Service, Llc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, along with one additional coworker, were working in a 36-inch sewer conduit to pressure wash and remove debris. Entry into the sewer system was conducted through a 24-inch-diameter manway with a 17-foot vertical descent by ladder. While in the sewer main, Employees #1 and #2 and the coworker were overcome by toxic gas. Employees #1 and #2 died from exposure to hydrogen sulfide. The coworker was exposed, but was revived. The required preparatory steps, for this type of work, were not followed with any diversion of the flow of raw sewage, atmospheric testing conducted, and mechanical ventilation provided. Additionally, the three workers were not provided with personal gas monitors, respiratory protective equipment, and rescue equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307050278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 307050278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |