Accident Summary Nr: 200211373 - Fall from a VCM Structure Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306883935 | 09/16/2003 | 2821 | 325211 | U. S. Contractors |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1 inspected an ISO piping diagram on the third level of a VCM structure to determine which pipes were going to be inspected and where the holes were to be drilled in the insulation. When Employee #1 leaned backward against the handrail, he fell. Employee #1 died. Upon investigation, the handrail only had one bolt in it, and there was a middle rail. Apparently, someone had previously removed the handrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306883935 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers |