Accident Summary Nr: 200211365 - Pressure release kills two employees and hospitalizes third
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306755950 | 07/14/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company L.P. Rig 517 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 13, 2003, during oil well drilling operations, a nipple in the permanent kill line failed and released pressurized drilling mud at approximately 2670 psi. Three employees were thrown into the 8-foot-deep cellar that contained drilling fluids. Two employees died as a result of multiple injuries caused by the explosive blast and the third employee was hospitalized with leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306755950 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 306755950 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 3 | 306755950 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |