Accident Summary Nr: 200211340 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Truck Derrick Strick Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306841420 | 08/07/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | P & S Perforators, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2003, an employee and coworkers were on the jobsite location to perforate an oil and gas well which was a gas lift well. They were to perforate the casing at another production zone and had begun to raise the truck derrick. The truck derrick struck an overhead electrical transmission line carrying 7,200 volts to ground, resulting in the electrocution of the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306841420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |