Accident Summary Nr: 200211332 - Falling Object Kills One Employee And Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306841354 | 08/04/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Diamondback Drilling Inc |
Abstract: The Kelly tool fell to the rig floor striking Employee #1 and Employee #2 and knocking them to the rig floor. Both employees suffered head injuries. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306841354 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 306841354 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |