Accident Summary Nr: 200211324 - Employee electrocuted at substation installation project
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306690488 | 06/17/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Fairbairn Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew made up of a supervisor, an electrician, and a helper. The crew had worked for several days on an installation project at an electrical substation. Employee #1 was guiding a headache ball from a boom truck through the buses down to the electrical breaker panel cabinet when he contacted two bus lines energized at 12,470 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died instantly. The crew had performed site preparation and review, but it was using two unapproved vehicles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306690488 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |