Accident Summary Nr: 200211308 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306690090 | 06/03/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | M F Site Construction.,Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2003, Employee #1 and the rest of the crew were installing a sewer line 8 in. outer diameter by 13 ft long in a 13-ft-deep trench provided with a trench box. A water line above the two crewmen ruptured and the water was getting in the trench. The excavator operator decided to get the men out, pulled out the trench box, and got Employee #1 to shut the water off. The foreman's plan was to backfill the trench to repair the water line which was 2 ft below ground and above the working men in the trench. The crew went to drink water and the excavator operator told the men not to get inside the trench. As they were drinking water one of the employees yelled that the trench had collapsed on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306690090 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |