Accident Summary Nr: 200211274 - Employee Killed When Clothing Was Caught by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305990947 | 02/26/2003 | 5399 | 452990 | South Laredo Ace Home Center, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering building materials to a residential construction site and was unable to dump his load. His jacket was caught by the rotating power take-off shaft as he attempted to engage it. His jacket wrapped around the shaft, strangling and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305990947 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |