Accident Summary Nr: 200211183 - Employee Killed from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898736 | 10/31/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Joel Medina Roofing |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof approximately 30-feet high. For some reason he fell, hitting his head on the ground below. No form of fall protection was being used. Employee #1 died 10 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305898736 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |