Accident Summary Nr: 200211175 - Employee killed when struck by transport truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898546 | 10/16/2002 | 1611 | 238990 | Hunter Industries, Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2002, a highway construction crew was waiting for a transport truck to deliver a load of lime pellets to the jobsite location so they could spread them along a stretch of new construction. The transport truck driver was given directions by the Project Superintendent on where he should back up. The transport truck driver began his unloading run and when he got to the end, there were still lime pellets in the trailer to dump. The driver talked to the Project Superintendent by radio and was told to back up and begin another short unloading run. The driver began backing up when Employee #1, the blademan, ran down the new construction roadway waving his arms and indicating the driver to stop. The driver struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305898546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |