Accident Summary Nr: 200211142 - Employee fatally injured when struck by rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898686 | 10/24/2002 | 1741 | 0 | South Texas Masonry |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 and two other coworkers were working with load of rebar, weighing over 7,000 pounds that was made by crane. A jib of 60 feet failed as the load was swung over the three employees fatally injuring Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | 140 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305898686 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |