Accident Summary Nr: 200211134 - Employee killed and one injured when truck runs backwards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898637 | 10/22/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | Frank'S Casing Crew & Rental Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the rear of a 1984 International Bobtail truck, Number 6, fixing the brake lights. When Employee #1 told a coworker to turn on the truck to see if the lights were working, the truck jumped backwards, running over Employee #1 and pinning Employee #2 between the rear of the truck and a van that was on jacks in the Southwest bay door of the shop. The coworker jumped in the truck and pulled it forward. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305898637 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 305898637 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |