Accident Summary Nr: 200211118 - Employee struck by wrench and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305886921 | 09/23/2002 | 3011 | 0 | Titan Tire Corp. Of Texas |
Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was using a 24-in. pipe wrench to turn the stalled motor on a press when the press suddenly energized. He was struck by the wrench and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305886921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |