Accident Summary Nr: 200211100 - Employee killed in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305817025 | 08/16/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Cantu Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 had just connected the flexible conduit with the new energized conductors to the electrical junction box overhead when he was startled by either an electric shock or an electrical flash. He lost his balance and fell backward off the ladder from which he had been working. The right side of his head struck against the newly installed ceiling grid before he landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305817025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |