Accident Summary Nr: 200211084 - Employee crushed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303689566 | 06/20/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Bay City Sand, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employee #1, the operator of a 2.5-ton dump truck, was dumping reclaimed soil. Employee #1 was found crushed between the passenger back dual wheels. The tail bed was up, door open, truck running, emergency brake not set, and the air line was off to air ram that opens the tail gate. It was assumed that the bed of the truck went up to dump the soil but the tail gate did not open. Employee #1 probably noticed that and got out of the truck. When Employee #1 saw that the air line was off, he decided to place the air line onto the air ram, and placed himself on, or stretched over the back dual wheels. Upon doing so, the tail gate opened and dumped the load sending the truck forward, catching Employee #1 in the dual wheels and crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303689566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |