Accident Summary Nr: 200211084 - Employee crushed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200211084 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30368956606/20/200242120Bay City Sand, Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employee #1, the operator of a 2.5-ton dump truck, was dumping reclaimed soil. Employee #1 was found crushed between the passenger back dual wheels. The tail bed was up, door open, truck running, emergency brake not set, and the air line was off to air ram that opens the tail gate. It was assumed that the bed of the truck went up to dump the soil but the tail gate did not open. Employee #1 probably noticed that and got out of the truck. When Employee #1 saw that the air line was off, he decided to place the air line onto the air ram, and placed himself on, or stretched over the back dual wheels. Upon doing so, the tail gate opened and dumped the load sending the truck forward, catching Employee #1 in the dual wheels and crushing him.

Keywords: WHEEL, TAILGATE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, AIR LINE, DUMP TRUCK BED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303689566 Fatality Other Occupation not reported