Accident Summary Nr: 200211050 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Struck by Swinging Tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 200211050 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30368882405/08/200213810Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working with his regular crew on the floor of an oil rig. He was near the well bore, between the spinner tongs and the break-out tongs, when the break-out tongs were pushed out of the way. They crept back inward and then swung around suddenly, striking Employee #1 and slamming his head against the spinner tongs. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the side of his face and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303688824 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well