Accident Summary Nr: 200211050 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Struck by Swinging Tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303688824 | 05/08/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working with his regular crew on the floor of an oil rig. He was near the well bore, between the spinner tongs and the break-out tongs, when the break-out tongs were pushed out of the way. They crept back inward and then swung around suddenly, striking Employee #1 and slamming his head against the spinner tongs. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the side of his face and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303688824 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |