Accident Summary Nr: 200211043 - Employee killed when backed over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303688196 | 04/01/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company L.P. Rig 865 |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2002, A truck driver had been assisting another driver to erect a rig floor. The truck driver went into reverse, looking through the rear window and once through the driver's side mirror. The only things on the driver's side were the office trailer and employee's bunk house. Most of the activity was on the opposite side. Employee #1, a tool pusher, had come out of his trailer not looking up but instead installing his side shields on his glasses. The winch truck had traveled 138.5 feet before running over the Employee #1. The driver never saw Employee #1 since he was on his blind side. Employee #1 never saw or heard the winch truck coming. The winch truck did not have a reverse audible alarm installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303688196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |