Accident Summary Nr: 200211035 - Employee Killed When Struck By Workover Rig Part

Accident Summary Nr: 200211035 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30368858404/25/200213890Eastern Oil Well Service Company

Abstract: The oilfield workover rig had rigged down and was preparing to leave the well site. The crew was performing repairs on the workover vehicle. Employee #1, a young floorhand, was replacing a cracked housing at the rear differential. Other employees assisted while another changed the engine oil at the front. A section of the drive shaft had been removed. The differential suddenly rotated downward while the brake system also partially fell to ground. The heavy industrial parts struck Employee #1 causing major trauma to the chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DRIVE SHAFT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303688584 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well