Accident Summary Nr: 200210995 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303686620 | 12/21/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Asco Us Llc-Logistics (Venture Transport, Inc.) |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were at a site picking up a fire-damaged workover rig and were to transport the load to another state. Employee #1 was under the load placing greased wooden blocks to allow the load to slide. The load dropped because of a poor decision in an attachment point. One truck was lifting the load from the headache rack of the workover rig that had extensive fire and heat damage compromising the strength of the weld. The headache rack is used primarily as a stop for the derrick of the rig to rest on and is not intended as a lifting attachment point. Another truck was pulling the workover rig from an attachment point on the front bumper of the workover rig onto the truck trailer. The combined forces of the pulling and lifting put an additional stress on the already compromised welds of the headache rack causing the unit to fail. Employee #1 was crushed and pinned under the load and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303686620 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |