Accident Summary Nr: 200210953 - Employee killed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303686075 | 10/11/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Railworks Track System - Texas,Lp |
Abstract: On October 10, 2001, Employee #1 was transporting railroad ties using a front end loader with a fork attachment. When the ties began to spill, he either tried to jump from the cab of the loader, or was thrown out, indicating that a seatbelt was not worn. Employee #1 was crushed by the left rear tire, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303686075 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |