Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200210920 - Employee Died Of Asphyxia In Confined Space

Accident: 200210920 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30368580409/11/20011623Construction Services

On September 9, 2001, Employee #1 entered a 17-foot-deep sewer manhole without respiratory protection, a harness, or a lifeline. He died of asphyxia while inside the manhole.

Keywords: sewer, asphyxiated, lifeline, confined space, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303685804 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor