Accident Summary Nr: 200210904 - Employee killed when struck by propelled equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303684377 | 05/17/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Bill H. Pearl Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: This well site has a large pumping unit with an engine mounted at the rear to turn the pulley and belt for operation of the pumping unit. This engine had been fueled by natural gas from the well through an upright fabricated scrubber which was standing on the ground. Due to rain, the engine was taken off of the natural gas from the upright fabricated scrubber and was connected to a large propane tank. They had installed a new regulator on the top of the upright fabricated scrubber. Employee #1 reached down and opened the valve to allow the flow of natural gas into the upright fabricated scrubber. The upper part of the upright fabricated scrubber was propelled upward separating from the bottom plate. Employee #1 was struck by the regulator with the force of the impact shearing off the nipple and regulator from the top of the propelled upright fabricated scrubber and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303684377 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |